skip navigation
Home News

CAPE honors outstanding faculty, staff and parents at 46th annual awards ceremony

Lidia Salgado received the 2021-22 CAPE Community Award  Supt. of Schools Dr. Lane Abrell received the 2021-22 CAPE Lifetime Contributor Award  The District 202 CAPE organization recognized 95 outstanding parents, community members, teachers and staff members for their dedication to students, their schools and community at the 46th  annual CAPE awards night on Wednesday, April 20, 2022, at Plainfield East High School.

CAPE is a district-level “Senate” of all District 202 parent organizations and functions as an informational bridge between them and district leadership. “CAPE” stands for committee for the Coordination of Administration and Parent groups for Educational efficiency.
CAPE presented its “2021-22 CAPE Community Award to Thomas Jefferson Elementary School ESL teacher Lidia Salgado.

Mrs. Salgado is also an active District 202 parent and community volunteer with numerous organizations including Majestic Kids, which supports children who are abused, neglected or abandoned.

District 202 Associate Superintendent (and future superintendent) Dr. Glenn Wood also presented a 2022 CAPE Lifetime Contributor Award to retiring Superintendent of Schools Dr. Lane Abrell for his tremendous service to the District 202 community.

Among many personal and professional achievements, Dr. Abrell championed and led he construction of the distict’s 18th elementary school, which was a controversial but necessary step to allow for full-day kindergarten to be implemented disric -wide.

2021-2022 CAPE AWARDS WINNERS

Community Award Winner

Lidia Salgado

CAPE Lifetime Contributor Award Winner

Dr. Lane Abrell

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL-LEVEL WINNERS

ORANGE HOUSE

Creekside

Teacher of the Year -- Laura Howieson

Support Staff of the Year -- Jessica Smith

Volunteer of the Year --Tricia Coomer

 

Eichelberger

Teacher of the Year -- Shelby Donaghey

Support Staff of the Year -- Diane Bakker

Volunteer of the Year -- Kristie Timbo

Lakewood Falls

Teacher of the Year -- Mariah Zwart

Support Staff of the Year -- Christina Abarca

Volunteer of the Year -- Lisa Stewart

 

Liberty

Teacher of the Year-- Kimberly Hurley

Support Staff of the Year -- Mary Sebastian

Volunteer of the Year -- Amanda Speiser

 

John F. Kennedy Middle School

Teacher of the Year --Lisa Ballard

Support Staff of the Year --Edgar Newberry

Volunteer of the Year -- Hina Patel

 

Plainfield East HS

Teacher of the Year -- Bill Murphy

Support Staff of the Year -- Mike Fox

Volunteer of the Year -- Dominic Del Rosario

 

BLUE HOUSE

 

Charles Reed

Teacher of the Year -- Marie Tunno

Support Staff of the Year -- Leo Magalang

Volunteer of the Year -- Renee Connors

 

Meadow View

Teacher of the Year -- Lauren Turvey

Support Staff of the Year --Annette Lucchesi

Volunteer of the Year -- Nicole Sallans

 

Ridge

Teacher of the Year -- Jeffrey Luoma

Support Staff of the Year -- Lynne Baker

Volunteer of the Year -- Candace Moore

 

Thomas Jefferson

Teacher of the Year -- Martha Baumgartner

Support Staff of the Year -- Karl Wojcik

Volunteer of the Year -- Christine Hesbon

 

Wesmere

Teacher of the Year -- Judi Justis

Support Staff of the Year -- Tammy Koz

Volunteer of the Year --  Rachel Baumruck

Aux Sable Middle School

Teacher of the Year -- Peggy Staszak

Support Staff of the Year -- Cristi Miller

Volunteer of the Year  -- Lauren Rickels

 

Drauden Point Middle School

Teacher of the Year -- Jenna Loats

Support Staff of the Year -- Lorie Enright

Volunteer of the Year -- Erinn Henes

 

Plainfield South HS

Teacher of the Year -- Kasey Helland

Support Staff of the Year -- Darren Glover

Volunteer of the Year --Andrea Phillips

 

GREEN HOUSE

 

Central

Teacher of the Year -- Russell Johnson

Support Staff of the Year -- Mary Corban

Volunteer of the Year -- Krista Laskowski

 

Crystal Lawns

Teacher of the Year -- Cris Vidmar

Support Staff of the Year -- Theresa Dopheide

Volunteer of the Year -- Beth Gurney

 

Grand Prairie

Teacher of the Year -- Corrie Palmer

Support Staff of the Year -- Amanda Larry

Volunteer of the Year -- Lindsay Barrios

 

River View

Teacher of the Year -- Amy Miller

Support Staff of the Year -- Emily Kerkstra

Volunteer of the Year -- Heather Major

 

Indian Trail Middle School

Teacher of the Year -- Stacey Schmidt

Support Staff of the Year – Jenny Eccarius

Volunteer of the Year -- Kelly Freischlag

 

Timber Ridge Middle School

Teacher of the Year Carrie Wolseley

Support Staff of the Year -- Nancy Moline

Volunteer of the Year -- Gennie Roberts

Plainfield Central HS

Teacher of the Year -- Chris Wells

Support Staff of the Year -- Thelma Ochoa

Volunteer of the Year -- Stacy Matson

 

 

RED HOUSE

Bonnie McBeth Learning Center

Teacher of the Year --  Stacy Butera

Support Staff of the Year -- Priscilla DeSalvo

Volunteer of the Year -- Madeline Hurtado

 

Eagle Pointe

Teacher of the Year -- Toni Koca

Support Staff of the Year --Lindsey Turyna

Volunteer of the Year --Jen Lamas

 

Freedom

Teacher of the Year --Laura Vido

Support Staff of the Year --Mike Forrest

Volunteer of the Year --Chrissy Pagonis

 

Lincoln

Teacher of the Year -- Kellie Butterbach

Support Staff of the Year -- Lucy Allen

Volunteer of the Year -- Valerie Lentz

 

Walkers Grove

Teacher of the Year --Shannon Loscudo

Support Staff of the Year -- Stacy Daniels

Volunteer of the Year --Erin Kenady

 

Wallin Oaks

Teacher of the Year -- Taylor Crew

Support Staff of the Year -- Mary Lou Strong

Volunteer of the Year --Betty Beaudry

 

Heritage Grove Middle School

Teacher of the Year -- Bill Barlog

Support Staff of the Year -- Allison Wyderski

Volunteer of the Year -- Shannon Anderson

Ira Jones Middle School

Teacher of the Year -- Justin Berard

Support Staff of the Year -- Kate Thompkins

Volunteer of the Year -- Jennifer McManaman

 

Plainfield Academy

Teacher of the Year -- Tracy Beneventi

Support Staff of the Year -- Adriana Klepp

Volunteer of the Year -- Geriann Weisbrook

 

Plainfield North HS

Teacher of the Year --Ty Acosta

Support Staff of the Year-- Dina Gonzalez

Volunteer of the Year -- Shannon Callow

 

Subscribe to our Mailing List!

Stay updated with what's happening at Liberty Elementary School

CLICK HERE TO UNSUBSCRIBE